Personal Information Collection Statement Pertaining to Job Applications

Purposes of collection of Personal Data

The personal data collected in this application will be used by the Company to assess the suitability of the job applicant for the position applied and to determine preliminary remuneration and benefits package in the recruitment process.

The applicant should provide accurate and comprehensive data. If the applicant provides insufficient and incorrect data, the process and outcome of the selection may be influenced.

The personal data collected will be treated in strict confidence. It will be only made available for the persons related to the selection process include staff members of the Corporate Human Resources Department, relevant hiring managers or his/her delegate(s) and service providers who assist the Company to handle employment related matters. Any persons designated to handle the personal data will be instructed to perform their tasks in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO).

Retention of personal data

The personal data of applicants will be retained for future recruitment purposes for a period of 2 years. When there is any suitable vacancy in our subsidiaries, associated companies or affiliated companies during that period, we may transfer the application to these companies for consideration of employment. Applicants should indicate their refusal to this arrangement in the initial job application.

Access and correction of personal data

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the applicant has the rights to request access to, and to request correction of, the personal data in relation to the job application. The applicant can exercise their rights by submitting an email to info@superiorecruit.com, or by written request to Flat H, 13/F, Block 1, 144-150 Tai Lin Pai Road, Goldfield Industrial Building, Kwai Chung, NT, HK.

In this document, “we”, “us”, “our” or “the Company” refers to Superior (HK) Recruitment Services. The Company reserves its right to amend, modify, cancel, or interpret this Policy at anytime and from time to time, or to terminate or suspend the availability of this policy any time with or without any prior notice. In the event of disputes, the Company reserves the right to make final judgment on the dispute and otherwise in respect of this policy. This document is written in both English and Chinese. If there is any conflict or inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

The comments are closed.